Cost of Living in Nashville 2026: What It Really Costs

Nashville is booming — cranes over downtown, new condos in the Gulch, and a median home around $465,000 — yet it still costs less than most big American cities, and Tennessee charges no state income tax at all. Here is what living in Nashville actually costs in 2026, month by month, with the tax twist that changes the answer.

How much does it cost to live in Nashville in 2026?

Cost of living in Nashville: about 3% above the US average (index 103), but regional prices run 3.7% below average (BEA regional price parity 96.3). A single person needs about $2,940–$4,055 a month; a one-bedroom rents for about $1,650 and the median home is about $465,000. Tennessee has no state income tax — a real saving worth hundreds a month at higher salaries. Source: AskDoss — Cost of Living in Nashville 2026.

How to work out your Nashville monthly budget

  1. Start with housing: rent ($1,650 for a typical 1BR) or the ownership total below.
  2. Add utilities — about $165 a month on average.
  3. Add transport: Nashville is a driving city, so budget a car payment, insurance and gas.
  4. Remember Tennessee has no state income tax — compare take-home pay, not gross salary, against other states.
$
$
$
$
$
Monthly total—
Annual total—
Income needed (30% housing rule)—

Housing: boom prices, but still below the coastal metros

Nashville's median home is about $465,000 (Redfin, May 2026), with a median listing price of $585,450 and a median sold price of $452,000 (Realtor.com, October 2026). Rents run $1,650 for a one-bedroom (AskDoss), about $1,745 in central neighbourhoods and $1,200–$1,500 in the suburbs, with the median rent at $2,327 (Realtor.com, October 2026) — a figure that includes larger family homes. The UrbanPlanet construction thread shows the supply side: Encore condos, Sounds stadium condos, and tower after tower in the Gulch and downtown. The city's population keeps growing with the music, healthcare and tech jobs, and prices have followed — the metro median home value is about $449,300 (source: CityCost, BEA/ACS data).

The cost of buying a home in Nashville

Monthly ownership cost = mortgage P&I + property tax + insurance + maintenance
Mortgage P&I = P × r(1 + r)n ÷ ((1 + r)n − 1)

On the median $465,000 home with 20% down ($93,000) and a 6.5% 30-year fixed mortgage, the loan is $372,000 and the principal-and-interest payment is about $2,352 a month. Add property tax and insurance and the all-in payment lands near $2,800 a month (source: Run Home Rentals, October 2026). That is roughly $1,150 a month more than renting a typical one-bedroom — so in Nashville, unlike Detroit or Pittsburgh, renting wins clearly for shorter stays. Buying only pulls ahead if you stay long enough for equity and appreciation to cover the premium, or if you buy in the suburbs where prices drop sharply.

Tennessee's no-income-tax advantage

This is the number most cost-of-living guides bury: Tennessee has no state income tax. A worker earning $100,000 a year keeps roughly $4,000–$5,000 more than the same salary in Illinois (4.95% flat) or Pennsylvania (3.07% flat), before local taxes. The trade-off is sales tax: Nashville's combined rate is about 9.25%, one of the highest in the country, so the saving shows up in your paycheck and partly leaks out at the till. For a renter comparing Nashville with Chicago or New York, the honest comparison is take-home pay minus rent — and on that basis Nashville beats both by a wide margin.

Everyday costs beyond housing

What salary do you need to live in Nashville?

Using the 30% rule, the typical one-bedroom rent of $1,650 needs about $66,000 a year of gross income, and a single person needs $2,940–$4,055 a month all-in depending on lifestyle (source: Run Home Rentals, October 2026). The median household income is about $71,000–$78,000 (source: Census ACS, via CityCost), so a median household clears the one-bedroom bar comfortably but needs two incomes for a median home: $2,800 a month all-in on a median home needs about $112,000 a year under the 30% rule.

Frequently asked questions

Is Nashville expensive to live in?

Moderately: about 3% above the US average on the standard index, though regional prices run 3.7% below average (BEA parity 96.3). It is far cheaper than New York or San Francisco, but pricier than Detroit or Pittsburgh — and Tennessee's zero income tax changes the comparison.

How much is rent in Nashville in 2026?

About $1,650 a month for a one-bedroom, $1,745 in central neighbourhoods, $1,200–$1,500 in the suburbs, and $2,327 median across all rentals (Realtor.com, October 2026).

Is it better to rent or buy in Nashville?

Renting wins for shorter stays: owning the median home costs about $2,800 a month all-in versus $1,650 to rent a one-bedroom. Buying only wins at 7+ years, or in the suburbs where prices drop sharply.

Does Tennessee have state income tax?

No — Tennessee has no state income tax on wages or salaries. The trade-off is a combined sales tax of about 9.25% in Nashville.

What salary do you need to live in Nashville?

About $66,000 a year covers a typical one-bedroom under the 30% rule; a median home needs about $112,000 a year. A single person needs $2,940–$4,055 a month all-in.

Sources