Cost of Living in Indiana in 2026
Indiana is one of the cheapest states in the Midwest to live in — about 9% below the US average overall, with housing roughly 24% below average. But "cheap" hides real variation: Indianapolis costs noticeably more than Fort Wayne, and the state's flat income tax plus county taxes change the math. This guide puts real 2026 numbers on housing, rent, taxes and a monthly budget, so a move to Indiana is a calculation, not a guess.
How much does it cost to live in Indiana?
Indiana's overall cost-of-living index is about 91 (US average = 100), so everyday costs run roughly 9% below the national average. Housing is the biggest saving (index ~76). A single renter in Fort Wayne can budget roughly $2,300–$2,800 a month; buying a $250,000 home with 20% down costs about $1,304 a month in principal and interest at 6.8%. Sources: C2ER Cost of Living Index Q2 2026 via StateCalc; LifeCalc Indiana guide 2026.
Housing: rent vs buy in Indiana
Housing is where Indiana wins. The state's housing index sits near 76, about 24% below the national average (C2ER via LifeCalc, 2026). The median home price statewide is around $250,000–$275,600, against a national median near $441,000 (iBuyer, 2026). Fort Wayne is cheaper still: median homes around $195,000–$210,000, with typical 2-bedroom rents near $1,266 a month. Indianapolis runs higher — median near $300,000, 2-bedroom rent around $1,320 a month. The premium suburbs are a different market entirely: Hamilton County (Carmel, Fishers) medians run $424,000–$550,000.
Renting first is the low-regret move. A 2-bedroom fair-market rent for Indiana is about $1,255 a month (National Low Income Housing Coalition, 2026 Out of Reach). Buying only beats renting after many years — one Indianapolis rent-vs-buy comparison put the break-even near year 23, with ownership around $1,757 a month against $1,320 rent (CoziRoof, 2026).
Taxes: flat state tax, county tax, property tax
Indiana charges a flat state income tax of about 3% (3.05% in 2026 figures; the rate has been phasing down). On top of that, counties levy their own income taxes of roughly 0.5%–3%, so the combined rate depends heavily on where you live. Property tax is moderate: an average effective rate near 0.83% (LifeCalc, 2026). On a $250,000 home that is about $2,075 a year, or $173 a month — far below Illinois next door.
A monthly budget for Fort Wayne
For a single renter in Fort Wayne, a realistic 2026 monthly budget: rent (1-bedroom) $900–$1,100, utilities $150–$250, groceries $350–$450, transport $300–$500, healthcare $400–$600, for a total near $2,300–$2,800 before savings. Fort Wayne's cost-of-living index is about 78–85 (RealInflation, 2026), one of the lowest among Indiana's larger cities. A $50,000 salary is workable for a single adult there; a household with children should target $70,000 or more (iBuyer, 2026).
Worked example: buying a $250,000 home
Monthly payment M = P × r(1+r)n / ((1+r)n − 1), where P is the loan, r the monthly rate, n the number of payments.
Home price $250,000, 20% down ($50,000), loan $200,000, 30-year fixed at 6.8%: monthly rate 0.005667, 360 payments. Payment = $200,000 × 0.005667 × 7.647 / 6.647 ≈ $1,304 a month in principal and interest. Add property tax (~$173/mo) and insurance (~$100–$150/mo) for a true monthly cost near $1,580–$1,630. Try your own numbers in our mortgage calculator.
Mistakes movers make
Three errors show up again and again in relocation threads. First, budgeting on the statewide average and then buying in Carmel or Fishers, where medians are double the state figure. Second, forgetting county income tax — it can add up to 3% on top of the flat state rate. Third, buying immediately: renting for a year in the actual neighbourhood you will live in is cheaper than selling a wrong house.
Frequently asked questions
Is Indiana cheaper than the US average?
Yes. Indiana's overall cost-of-living index is about 89–91 against a US average of 100, so roughly 9–11% cheaper, driven mainly by housing (C2ER Q2 2026).
What salary do you need to live comfortably in Indiana?
About $50,000 for a single adult outside the priciest suburbs; $70,000+ for a family with children, based on 2026 cost estimates.
Is it better to rent or buy in Fort Wayne?
Rent first. Fort Wayne 2-bedroom rents run near $1,266 a month while buying a $250,000 home costs about $1,580+ a month all-in — and renting lets you learn the neighbourhoods before committing.
What is Indiana's income tax rate?
A flat state rate of about 3% (3.05% in 2026), plus county income taxes of roughly 0.5%–3% depending on the county.
Sources
- LifeCalc — Indiana Cost of Living Guide, 2026 (index 91; housing 76; property tax 0.83%)
- StateCalc — Illinois vs Indiana Cost of Living 2026 (C2ER Q2 2026; median home $262,000)
- iBuyer — Is Indiana a Good Place to Live in 2026? (median home ~$275,600; salary guidance)
- RealInflation — Cost of Living in Indiana, 2026 (Fort Wayne index 78; rent $1,266)
- National Low Income Housing Coalition — Out of Reach 2026 (Indiana 2BR fair-market rent $1,255)
- CoziRoof — Cost of Living in Indianapolis, 2026 (rent vs buy break-even)